Another way of looking at this fallacy is as...

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Another way of looking at this fallacy is as a form of loss aversion—that humans psychologically hate losing things. Not only do people hate the idea of losing something that might be need someday, but things seem valuable just because they belong to us.

(This comes from theatlantic.com The Economics of Tidying Up by Bourree Lam on May 13, 2015.)

Is the red part elided here: Another way of looking at this fallacy is looking at this fallacy as ...? If yes, is that elision natural to you?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    Another way of looking at [something] is as a [something else].

    The above construction is often used in suitable contexts.

    Note that the "something else" is often an abstract noun phrase rather than a physical object.

    Example:

    Another way of looking at elections is as opportunities to demonstrate how gullible the public can be.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top