Ante Geia

< Previous | Next >
  • ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    For some more information on the meaning of ante-άντε see this page.

    Note that in certain occasions and with the right intonation, "ante geia" (άντε γεια) can have a sort of dismissive meaning/overtone
     

    MissPrudish

    Senior Member
    Greek
    So you don't have the word "hadi"? Because that's what I have been told by my turkish friends here. Hadi or hade is the translation of our ante i.e. they use it in the same occasions.
     

    ateaofimdomar

    Senior Member
    Greek
    As Volcano said, Turkish uses haydi/hayde, which is pronounced άιντι/άιντε. We do say ade and ayde in Greek, and both are our own version of the Turkish interjection.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top