antibagno

gianluzo

Senior Member
Italian
Sto traducento una frase che parla di soluzioni di mobilità da prendere in edifici storici

Nella maggioranza dei casi sono sufficienti semplici accorgimenti come, ad esempio, valutare attentamente il senso di apertura della porta o ricorrere a porte scorrevoli; ipotizzare che la manovra di inversione di marcia venga effettuata nell'antibagno; che l'ingresso al box avvenga a marcia indietro o disporre i lavandini solo nell'antibagno.

da me tradotta

"In most of the cases, simple devices are all what it is needed, such as, for example, the evaluation of the opening direction of the door, or the use of sliding doors; assuming that the steering reversal might take place in the ......."

Qualcuno ha una proposta per la parola incriminata?
Grazie.
 
  • neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    Secondo De Mauro significa il "piccolo locale che precede la stanza da bagno".

    Per quanto ne so non esiste una parola equivalente in inglese.

    Forse, "anteroom" o "vestibule".
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    "In most of the cases, simple devices [va bene ma preferisco "strategies"] are all what it is that are needed, such as for example [ridondante] the carefully evaluating of the opening direction of the door or using sliding doors; assuming that the steering reversal in the direction of movement would take place in the anteroom......."
    Ho fatto alcuni cambiamenti della formulazione. Spero non ti dispiaccia.
     

    raffina

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    Antibagno

    Is there a name for that little room between the bathroom and the rest of the house which recent architectural rules require?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    🇬🇧 English (England)
    that little room between the bathroom and the rest of the house which recent architectural rules require?
    I believe not. Does it tend to get used for anything beyond separating the bathroom from the rest of the areas?

    I find ante-bathroom, which is at least explanatory, but I don’t believe it’s used in English. I was thinking vaguely of 'bathroom access room', not because I think it's much good, but because I can't think of anything better.
     

    MStraf

    Senior Member
    Questa discussione e' vecchia, ma la frase originale e' cosi' male costruita che e' possibile sia una brutta traduzione da una altra lingua che non sia italiano.

    Credo che si parli di accesso a servizi pubblici per persone con sedia a rotelle (per cui la parola box nella frase originale non ha alcun senso). In American English si usa comunemente la parola "restroom" per indicare il locale pubblico con servizi igienici, il "box" di cui si parla nel OP (ossia la parte del locale attorno alla latrina separata dalla parte comune) viene chiamata "toilet stall" o semplicemente "stall". Almeno in American English non conosco nessun termine per "antibagno" (che sinceramente non sapevo esistesse in italiano)
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    Sto traducento una frase che parla di soluzioni di mobilità da prendere in edifici storici

    Nella maggioranza dei casi sono sufficienti semplici accorgimenti come, ad esempio, valutare attentamente il senso di apertura della porta o ricorrere a porte scorrevoli; ipotizzare che la manovra di inversione di marcia venga effettuata nell'antibagno; che l'ingresso al box avvenga a marcia indietro o disporre i lavandini solo nell'antibagno.

    da me tradotta

    "In most of the cases, simple devices are all what it is needed, such as, for example, the evaluation of the opening direction of the door, or the use of sliding doors; assuming that the steering reversal might take place in the ......."

    Qualcuno ha una proposta per la parola incriminata?
    Grazie.
    Antibagno

    Is there a name for that little room between the bathroom and the rest of the house which recent architectural rules require?

    My question is where do these "architectural rules" apply? To me, the original is discussing a public restroom in an office or other building. For example, the post asks about lavandini which means more than one. The natural assumption would be that the OP was discussing architectural standards for larger, public restrooms.

    The second says the rules apply to a "house." Do current architectural standards for Italian houses require an "anteroom/vestibule" between the bathroom and the rest of the house?

    I'm a little confused.

    Phil
     
    Top