Antler vs horn

Dupont de Nemours

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Are antler and horn interchangeable terms?
In Japan there is a football team called Kashima Antlers. Could Kashima Horns have the same meaning in English?
Thanks in advance

<Word originally in all capital letters edited by moderator (Florentia52)>
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    In Japan there is a football team called Kashima Antlers. Could Kashima Horns have the same meaning in English?
    Kashima Antlers is a name. Kashima Antlers - Wikipedia It has no meaning as such. It cannot be changed.

    It is as if I asked "United means "together" Can I call Manchester United, "Manchester Together"?"
    or "His name is Dupont de Nemours - can I call him "Of the river crossing of Namur?"
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    For those who haven't followed all the links:
    Their mascot is a deer. Kashima = "deer island". Deer have antlers, not horns. If they changed the name of the team, they could change their mascot to a cow, but then it wouldn't match the name of the city.
     

    Dupont de Nemours

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Kashima Antlers is a name. Kashima Antlers - Wikipedia It has no meaning as such. It cannot be changed.

    It is as if I asked "United means "together" Can I call Manchester United, "Manchester Together"?"
    or "His name is Dupont de Nemours - can I call him "Of the river crossing of Namur?"
    Thanks Paul

    For those who haven't followed all the links:
    Their mascot is a deer. Kashima = "deer island". Deer have antlers, not horns. If they changed the name of the team, they could change their mascot to a cow, but then it wouldn't match the name of the city.
    Thanks Myridon
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top