Antonym of самый (most), ie least

eni8ma

Senior Member
English - Australia
I've looked up various resources that show how to form comparative and superlative adjectives, and none of them (so far) show how to say (least).

How does one say "the least" in Russian, as an antonym of "the most" (самый)

Google has suggested мере (мере красивой), but the only meaning I can find for мере is 'measure'

I am asking for the word that would fit this context:

least - ???
less - менее
more - более
most - самый
 
Last edited:
  • eni8ma

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Thanks.

    So in that context, is наиболее used very much, or is самый preferred?

    Perhaps they have different connotations??

    Perhaps самый is used for emphasis? whereas наиболее is simply stating the fact?
     

    ahvalj

    Senior Member
    «Наименее» is literary, in the spoken language it is better to say «самый не-», e. g. «самый некрасивый». In general, the comparative degree of the adjectives is in decline in Russian: the former comparative degree on «-ейший/-айший» by some strange reasons has become the superlative in the literary language («новейший» originally meant "newer", but now means "the newest") and disappeared in the spoken. That has left the comparative niche vacant, so it has been filled with the heavy and rather artificial «более» («более новый») or the more syntactically limited adverbial «-ее» («новее»).
     
    Last edited:

    eni8ma

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    «Наименее» is literary, in the spoken language it is better to say «самый не-», e. g. «самый некрасивый».
    So if «наименее» is literary, is «наиболее» also literary?

    If it is better to say «самый не-» for 'the worst/least', then самый would also be the preferred term for 'the best/most'?

    (Of course, assuming that there is no acceptable superlative for that adjective.)
     

    Garbuz

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Speaking about comparative forms in Russain. There are synthetic and analytic forms (like you have in English). For the comparative degree both of them are in use.

    А выше, чем В.
    А более высокий, чем В.

    For the superlative degree - analytic forms are mostly used:

    А самый высокий из В.

    Synthetic forms are applied in so-called elative constructions where the speaker compares the given object not with the other objects but with a standard existing in his mind.

    А - милейший человек.

    It is similar to the English "He is a most pleasant person"
     

    Lady R.

    Member
    russian
    Speaking about comparative forms in Russain. There are synthetic and analytic forms (like you have in English). For the comparative degree both of them are in use.

    А выше, чем В.
    А более высокий, чем В.

    (высокий относится к неправильным (irregular comparative) сравнительным формам, более высокий - разговорная форма (coll.).
    низкий - ниже; хороший - лучше и т.д. These forms sound better)

    For the superlative degree - analytic forms are mostly used:

    А самый высокий из В.

    Synthetic forms are applied in so-called elative constructions where the speaker compares the given object not with the other objects but with a standard existing in his mind.

    А - милейший человек.

    (you can add suffixes -ейш/айш or prefix наи- наилучший, However, it is very formal)

    It is similar to the English "He is a most pleasant person"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top