antonym of "gain weight"

jooney

Senior Member
Korean
Hi,

What are some antonyms of "gain pounds/weight", "put on pounds/ weight"?

I did some googling on my own and these are the options I found.

1. lose pounds/weight

2. shed pounds/weight

3. take off pounds/weight

4. cut down pounds/weight

5. burn off pounds/weight

Can they all be used interchangeably with no difference of meaning?

Thanks in advance for your help.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Please give us a sentence that you plan to use this phrase in -- and tell us what you think first -- and we can help you.

    A note to members: Please do not add to this list -- just work within it.
     

    jooney

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thanks for the reply, Copyright. How about the following sentence?

    I don't fit into any of my old clothes. I really need to lose weight.

    Can any of other options I listed above replace "lose weight"?

    And honestly, I can't really tell you what I think about the question because I can't grasp the differences in meaning between them. They all look same to me.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    To me, "lose," "shed" and "take off" all mean the same. All are acceptable, though "shed" is of a higher register than the other two.

    "Cut down" doesn't work. You can cut down a rate or a speed, such as your daily calorie consumption. You can't cut down the result of that, which is your weight. (You can also cut down a tree, but that's another meaning.)

    "Burn off" refers only to one weight loss method: vigorous exercise. That's not the only way to lose weight, but if that's how you plan to lose yours, you can say this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top