Antonym or Opposite expression: small versus great

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NewAmerica, Dec 2, 2016.

  1. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    I wonder whether "make the company small" is the opposite expression of "make the company great."

    Thanks in advance
    ***********************
    (One linguistic task is how to find an antonym or make an opposite expression in a scenario)


    He says "To make our company great is our goal."

    But everything he does (he's an alcoholic and drug addict...) is the exact opposite: making the company small everyday.
     
  2. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    "Insignificant" would be a better antonym for "great" in a context like this.
     
  3. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    If "company" were replaced with "country", is the collocation of "great...small" suitable there?
     
  4. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    Almost certainly not, no.
     
  5. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    But how to?

    Great --->>> ?
     
  6. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    How to what, NewAmerica? Please explain what you're asking.
     
  7. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Yeah, if not have read along from the start, it is not clear. Let me reshape the thread:

    =======================

    I wonder whether "make the country small" is the opposite expression of "make the country great."

    Thanks in advance
    ***********************
    (One linguistic task is how to find an antonym or make an opposite expression in a scenario)


    He (a little king) says "To make our country great is our goal."

    But everything he does (he's an alcoholic and drug addict...) is the exact opposite: making the country small everyday.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2016
  8. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    I have read the thread from the beginning, including the two good answers Glenfarclas provided. The antonym of "great" in "make our company/country great" is not "small." As suggested in #2, "insignificant" would be a better choice.

    "Great" in your sentence does not mean "large."
     

Share This Page

Loading...