any and all wines contains/contain [any; singular or plural]

< Previous | Next >

Flogger20

Senior Member
Persian, Iran
Hello,

I have always thought that after any,used with uncountable or plural nouns, we must use a plural verb, but today I saw a sentence which elicited my attention.

Take the sentence below:

But any and all wines from California contains glyphosate which is a potent carcinogen.
But to my mind the above sentence is ungrammatical. I think my sentence is correct:

But any and all wines from California contain ...........
The question is which of the above verbs is correct? Contains or Contain?

Regards,
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    You're right, and the original sentence is wrong. It might earlier have said 'all wine', then someone changed it to 'wines' but didn't notice they also had to change the verb. No-one would actually say it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top