Any book

< Previous | Next >

Sasha G

Senior Member
Russian
Dear forum!
Have I got it right that you can only use 'any' with uncountable and countable plurals like 'Have you got any luggage?' or 'There aren't any students in the classroom'. However, carrying a meaning of 'any kind,no matter which', 'any' can be applied to counable singular like 'take any book you like'.
 
  • Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    Have I got it right that you can only use 'any' with uncountable and countable plurals like 'Have you got any luggage?'
    No, that's not right.

    However, carrying a meaning of 'any kind,no matter which', 'any' can be applied to countable singular like 'take any book you like'.
    Yes, you can.

    For example, the well-known phrase "Any port in a storm".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top