Any dictionary with the word family listed?

piotrluniewski

New Member
Polish
Hi, I'm looking for some kind of dictionary that enables students to easily check the word family for a particular word. I need it to make my students' lives easier when they do word formation exercises. Do you know any resources that would help them? I know that LDOCE offers that feature, but unfortunately only for some words.
 
  • piotrluniewski

    New Member
    Polish
    All the nouns, adjectives, adverbs or verbs related to the word we're looking for. As an example, here is the word family provided by LDOCE when you enter the word "friend":

    Word family (noun) friend friendliness friendship friendly (adjective) friendly ≠ unfriendly friendless (verb) befriend
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top