Any disturbance is associated with that person...?

< Previous | Next >

kittigger

Senior Member
Japanese
Can you explain with this sentence mean? (It's about hide work when people need to observe wild animals)

The golden rule about hide work is always to have someone else with you when you get in and out. Any disturbance is then associated with that person and not the hide.

Please explain the second sentence. Thanks.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It means that another person should come to the hide at the moments when you enter or leave. The animals will be disturbed, it is true, but they will remember that it was the other person who disturbed them. Either they will run away for a while, or they will not notice that you have suddenly disappeared into the hide or reappeared from it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top