Any gap at your firesideㅡ<such a gap least of all>ㅡI wouldn't make

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The narrator recalls his adolescence.
He and his friend Steerforth just now made a surprise visit at his old nurse's elder brother Mr. Peggotty's when Mr. Peggotty's nephew and adopted son Ham announced he proposed to Mr. Peggotty's niece Em'ly.
Mr. Peggotty told him and Steerforth about the situation.
And now Steerforth mentions Em'ly concealing herself owing to the bashfulness.

"Mr. Peggtty," he said, "you are a thoroughly good fellow, and deserve to be as happy as you are tonight. My hand upon it! Ham, I give you joy, my boy. My hand upon that, too! Daisy[the alias of the protagonist], stir the fire, and make it a brisk one! and Mr. Peggotty, unless you can induce your gentle niece to come back (for whom I vacate this seat in the corner), I shall go. Any gap at your fireside on such a nightㅡsuch a gap least of allㅡI wouldn't make, for the wealth of the Indies!"
So Mr. Peggotty went into my old room to fetch little Em'ly. At first, little Em'ly didn't like to come, and then Ham went.
[David Copperfield by Charles Dickens]
I'd like to know what "such a gap least of all" means
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
Last edited:
  • park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, Glasguensis, for yet another very kind answer from you. :)
    I think "least of all" is a negative phrase.
    So I was wondering if "such a gap least of all" means "I would make such a gap least of all."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top