any great changes/change

< Previous | Next >

cheshire

Senior Member
Japanese
Men must be ready to sacrifice their personal interests in order to bring about ANY great (1) changes (2) change for the better.

Frankly, will choosing either 1 or 2 result in a difference in meaning?
Is 2 more like "whatever little the change might be"?
 
  • rubes1

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Men must be ready to sacrifice their personal interests in order to bring about ANY great (1) changes (2) change for the better.​

    Frankly, will choosing either 1 or 2 result in a difference in meaning?
    Is 2 more like "whatever little the change might be"?
    I would say (2), change, because "change" could be a category of many things. Therefore, in my opinion, there is no need for the plural. Either answer implies the same. I do not see a difference in meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top