Any luck to return our equipment back.

  • mgcrules

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Context would be appreciated, but do you mean "Any luck in returning our equipment back?"
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Moderator note:

    Context is very important in English. We need to understand what you want to say in order to be able to help you find the best way to say. There are two ways to understand the sentence you give, so please try to tell us in other words what you want to express.

    Everyone else, please wait for hhussein to reply.

    Thanks.

    Nunty
     

    lgr632525968

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    My friend is looking for a new apartment recently. I want to ask him if he has found it.
    "Any luck finding an apartment?"

    According to post#2, in is used in the sentence. I wonder if I can just say"Any luck finding an apartment?"

    Thank you so much.
     

    lgr632525968

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Did you have/Have you had any luck in finding a new apartment?

    Did you have/Have you had any luck finding a new apartment?

    Are both of them correct?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top