Any money lost last night, anyone?

< Previous | Next >

Burillo

New Member
Español
Hi,

I saw on a Tv Show the sentence "Any money lost last night, anyone?". I understand the meaning. However, I am wondering if someone can explain to me the grammar.

Thanks in advance,
Jonathan
 
  • Lee Ann Sosa

    Senior Member
    English - US
    They left out a few words. The complete sentence would be:

    (Was there) any money lost (by anyone) last night?

    Some sentences can lose many words and still be understood, but I don't think there is any specific grammar rule for this. Maybe some expert will weigh in?
     

    reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The grammar? Well, it's "simple past" tense. if that's what you mean. Which part is giving you trouble or don't you understand?
     

    Burillo

    New Member
    Español
    Hi,

    I am still studying English, so I did not notice that they left out a few words.

    Thanks Lee and Reno!
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Like Lee Ann, I'd class it as a type of ellipsis: the question seems to be "[Was] any money lost last night?" and then "anyone" is the people it's addressed to (presumably the other characters or participants in the show).
     

    Burillo

    New Member
    Español
    Wow! Thanks, Donny. Now I know how to call when we leave out words. I did not know that was ellipsis.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's not noticeable in print but when the person was speaking you should have noticed his tone of voice indicating the words were a question and not a statement. His words should have been spoken higher than normal in tone, especially the word "anyone".

    Once you understood it was a question, your brain could supply the missing question word(s) at the beginning.

    "Was any money lost..." (one possible version)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top