Any more\anymore\any longer\no longer\ no more

TroubleEnglish

Senior Member
Russian
I wanted to say a sentence below but I made whole 5 variants of how it could be said. Do they really mean the same or the differ somehow?

1) From what shelf will people not be taking milk any longer?

2) From what shelf will people not be taking milk any more?

3) From what shelf will people not be taking milk anymore?

4) From what shelf will people be taking milk no longer?

5) From what shelf will people be taking milk no more?
 
  • mwb_bda

    New Member
    English - United Kingdom
    They all technically mean the same, but...

    1) Sounds the most natural, I would say.
    2) Incorrect grammar; "any more" as two words is used to describe quantities (eg. I would not like any more food.)
    3) Also sounds natural, but is slightly more informal than the first sentence. This structure would probably be used more often in everyday speech.
    4) Technically correct, but it comes across as very dramatic. More like something the bad guy in a TV show would say after killing someone (he'll be taking milk from that shelf no longer....)
    5) This one sounds the most odd. I'm unsure if it's grammatically correct.

    Hope this helped! :)
     

    TroubleEnglish

    Senior Member
    Russian
    They all technically mean the same, but...

    1) Sounds the most natural, I would say.
    2) Incorrect grammar; "any more" as two words is used to describe quantities (eg. I would not like any more food.)
    3) Also sounds natural, but is slightly more informal than the first sentence. This structure would probably be used more often in everyday speech.
    4) Technically correct, but it comes across as very dramatic. More like something the bad guy in a TV show would say after killing someone (he'll be taking milk from that shelf no longer....)
    5) This one sounds the most odd. I'm unsure if it's grammatically correct.

    Hope this helped! :)
    You are my God! I will always be using the "no longer" variant since now :DDD
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top