Any one of both of you / anyone of either of you

< Previous | Next >

Maria ( ما ر يا )

New Member
why is it necessary to know?
There are two persons whom I want to answer my query; what would I tell them.


1. Please can anyone of both of you answer my query?

2. Please can anyone of either of you answer my query?




If both 1 & 2 are wrong, please tell me the correct sentence that I can use in that condition.



Regards.

 
  • mkeys

    Senior Member
    Bilingual - English (USA) & Hebrew
    Hi -- do you want them both to answer? Or if you get an answer from one, then you no longer need the other to answer?
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    Please can either of you answer my query? - You don't care which one answers.

    Please can both of you answer my query? -
    You want both to answer.
     

    mkeys

    Senior Member
    Bilingual - English (USA) & Hebrew
    If you need a reply from both of them, I would say:

    Can both of you please answer my query?
     

    Maria ( ما ر يا )

    New Member
    why is it necessary to know?
    Thanks a lot to both of you for replying.


    @mkeys, I simply want an appropriate answer to my query, if anyone answer, it'd suffice, are you getting my point? so what should I tell them?
     

    mkeys

    Senior Member
    Bilingual - English (USA) & Hebrew
    Here's what would happen if you use either:
    "Can either of you answer my query?"
    So let's say that Person #1 answers your query. Then, because Person #1 has already answered, Person #2 will not feel a need to answer. BUT, if you had used both, then Person #1 AND Person #2 will feel that they have to respond.
     

    mkeys

    Senior Member
    Bilingual - English (USA) & Hebrew
    Ah, I see-- yes, so you want the sentence that RM1SS proposed :)
     

    Maria ( ما ر يا )

    New Member
    why is it necessary to know?
    Here's what would happen if you use either:
    "Can either of you answer my query?"
    So let's say that Person #1 answers your query. Then, because Person #1 has already answered, Person #2 will not feel a need to answer. BUT, if you had used both, then Person #1 AND Person #2 will feel that they have to respond.
    Ok, I've understood very well. Thank you for the explanation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top