any onevs. anyone

< Previous | Next >

asm

Senior Member
Mexico, Spanish
Is there any difference between any one and anyone?

Are the following sentences the same (100% the same?)

It is evident to any one who visits a ....
It is evident to anyone who visits a ...
 
  • daviesri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    They are a little different but I was not sure how to explain it. I came across this example that shows the subtle difference between the two.

    any one: any single person or thing
    • Show me any one person who likes sardines, and I’ll give you ten bucks.
    anyone: any person
    • Anyone who likes sardines is crazy.
    http://www.sparknotes.com/writing/style/topic_18.html

    Adding another example:
    Grammar Trap: Anyone vs. Any One

    How do you decide when to use which word? It's not that tricky.

    Use "anyone" when you're making an indefinite reference and mean "any person at all."

    Example: It's so simple that anyone can figure it out.

    Use "any one" when you are referring to a specific person or element in a group.

    Example: It's so simple that any one of you can do it. Tip: The same "one word if it's indefinite and two if it's specific" rule also works for "someone" vs. "some one," "everyone" vs. "every one," "sometime" vs. "some time," etc.

    http://www.agriculture.purdue.edu/agcomm/ontarget/archive/03_09.htm
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Thank you.
    However, I do not know if I will be among the "any ones" or among the "anyones":)


    daviesri said:
    They are a little different but I was not sure how to explain it. I came across this example that shows the subtle difference between the two.

    any one: any single person or thing
    • Show me any one person who likes sardines, and I’ll give you ten bucks.
    anyone: any person
    • Anyone who likes sardines is crazy.
    http://www.sparknotes.com/writing/style/topic_18.html

    Adding another example:
    Grammar Trap: Anyone vs. Any One

    How do you decide when to use which word? It's not that tricky.

    Use "anyone" when you're making an indefinite reference and mean "any person at all."

    Example: It's so simple that anyone can figure it out.

    Use "any one" when you are referring to a specific person or element in a group.

    Example: It's so simple that any one of you can do it. Tip: The same "one word if it's indefinite and two if it's specific" rule also works for "someone" vs. "some one," "everyone" vs. "every one," "sometime" vs. "some time," etc.

    http://www.agriculture.purdue.edu/agcomm/ontarget/archive/03_09.htm
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top