any other vs any others

rumistar

Senior Member
Korean
Hi. :)
I found the following on a website written in my native language.
[Example] When it comes to quality, our product is far better than any others.


This "any others" is confusing me a lot.
I've usually seen "any other" or "any other + singular noun" in the comparative degree but not seen "any others"


Q. How about "any other"?
Can "any other" be also used in this example? (instead of "any others")

I've already searched some threads, but I'm still confused about using any other/any others.:(


Thanks in advance
 
Last edited:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I wouldn't use "any others" in this case. I think of it this way:
    Our product is far better than any other (product).

    But ...
    Our product is better than any of the other products.
     

    rumistar

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I wouldn't use "any others" in this case. I think of it this way:
    Our product is far better than any other (product).

    But ...
    Our product is better than any of the other products.
    Thanks a lot for your reply, Copyright.:)
    If so, the example is wrong?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi rumistar

    Your question is an interesting one:).

    Strictly speaking, I think "any others" is grammatically correct in your original sentence. "Others" is a plural pronoun - used in, for example:
    Some people are good; others are bad.

    But I do agree with Copright that "other" sounds more elegant in your sentence - what we would have then is an ellipsis of the singular noun "product":
    When it comes to quality, our product is far better than any other <product>.
    >
    When it comes to quality, our product is far better than any other.

    In some cases, the plural pronoun "others" is inescapable, because the underlying noun would have to be plural:
    Our product is better than all other product
    :cross:
    Our product is better than all other :cross:
    Our product is better than all other products:tick:
    Our product is better than all others:tick:.

    But beyond that, I find it quite difficult to work out why in some case it sounds better to use the singular determiner "other" rather than the plural pronoun "others".

    I'm sorry if this isn't helpful - I'll try to ponder further....:eek:
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I've heard:
    "There are six of us here now – Any others coming?"Which is the contracted form of "~any other is coming?"I suppose
    No! It is a common way of asking a question without repeating the auxiliary verb!
    "There are six of us here now – Are any others coming?"
    For the singular, you can ask:
    "There are six of us here now – Is anyone else coming?"
     

    rumistar

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you so much for making your time to help me, Loob. :)
    I really appreciate your help! It helped me a lot!
    and I'd like to tell you one more thing!
    Whenever I had some questions about English, I could usually get some answers through this site.
    I've seen some replies that you gave to someone. It also helped my understanding of English.
    I'd like to send a great big thank you for all your help. Have a good day.:)
     
    Last edited:

    Thuymoi

    New Member
    Vietnamese
    It depends. Most of the times we use a single noun after any other. Only when we talk about a group of something then we use any others. For example, Vietnamese people are lazy compared to any others (any other people). I’m not a native speaker. This is what I’ve learnt. I hope it’s helpful. Have a good day!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top