any people vs anyone

< Previous | Next >

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
There are many sweets.Just give them to any people/anyone in the street.

“any people” or “anyone” is correct if the speaker suggests to give the sweets to more than one person in the street?
Can both refer to more than one person?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Just give them to anyone in the street.:tick:
    ==>This is commonly used to mean give one or more of "them" (plural object) to each of multiple people.
    ==>It can also mean give them all to one person.

    Just give them to any people in the street.:cross:
    Just give them to (any) people that look hungry.:tick:
    Just give them to (the) people that look hungry.:tick:

    ==> The phrase "any people that <clause>" is okay as a verb object. But "any people" is not. Sometimes "that" is optional in introducing the clause:

    - give them to any people (that) you meet
    - give them to any people (that) you think deserve them
    - give them to any people that are not fat
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Just give them to anyone in the street.:tick:
    ==>This is commonly used to mean give one or more of "them" (plural object) to each of multiple people.
    ==>It can also mean give them all to one person.

    Just give them to any people in the street.:cross:
    Just give them to (any) people that look hungry.:tick:
    Just give them to (the) people that look hungry.:tick:

    ==> The phrase "any people that <clause>" is okay as a verb object. But "any people" is not. Sometimes "that" is optional in introducing the clause:

    - give them to any people (that) you meet
    - give them to any people (that) you think deserve them
    - give them to any people that are not fat
    Just give them to anyone you meet.

    Can "anyone" here refer to more than one person just like what "any people " means?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top