1. govegetarian

    govegetarian Senior Member

    Hi Forum Members.

    Sometimes I text my friends saying “Any plans for tonight?” (Do you have any plans for tonight?) Would the translation of that be literal like this?

    Algunos planes para esta noche?

    Thanks, in advance, for your help!
     
  2. franzjekill

    franzjekill Senior Member

    La Banda Oriental
    Español rioplatense
    En mi entorno puede funcionar, pero sin el "algunos"; de forma coloquial preguntar ¿Planes para esta noche? En todo caso sería en singular: ¿Algún plan para esta noche?
     
  3. nanel Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Even though it isn't entirely literal, I would say: "¿Tenéis planes para esta noche?"
     
  4. jilar

    jilar Senior Member

    Galicia, España
    Español
    ¿Algún plan para esta/la noche?

    En singular, aunque luego puede haber varios planes, uno o más, por cada amigo.
     
  5. Circunflejo Senior Member

    Castellano de Castilla
    ¿Hay plan(es) para esta noche? could be an option if the plans are for they and you.
     
  6. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    Por aquí también lo diríamos en singular.
     
  7. Ferrol Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spanish.España
    :tick:
     

Share This Page

Loading...