Any rules to determine the stress of Russian word?

SoyChino

Member
chinese
I find it difficult to get the accent of russian words.Any rules to determine the stress of a russian word?
 
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    I find it difficult to get the accent of russian words.Any rules to determine the stress of a russian word?
    Bad news - no rules, except very few.
    For example, "ё" is always stressed. Not too much useful, however, because this leter usually is written like "е".
    Other rules which I heard of, were so complicated and irregular that maybe it's easier to remember correct stress than using such rules.
    Besides, some words may be stressed stronger than others, stress may be variative (different stresses are permitted in some words), in many cases stress is used for differing the words in their meanings, etc., etc.
    Maybe this link will be interesting for you now or later, when you know Russian better: http://rusgram.narod.ru/136-154.html
     

    SoyChino

    Member
    chinese
    I can't understand the russian in the link.But still thanks a lot,Maroseika.It seems that I have to memorize the stress one by one:)
     

    Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    I can't understand the russian in the link.But still thanks a lot,Maroseika.It seems that I have to memorize the stress one by one
    Maroseika, I'm sorry for my ignorance, but I dare say that even I don't understand the majority of the russian which was on that website. :eek::confused:
    What I mean is - I understand the words themselves, but it's just putting them together and making sense of them which I find difficult.
    Unfortunately, some of us, foreros, are not quite at your level on intelectuality and inteligence,:eek: or at least when it comes to complicated grammatical structure of the Russian language and it's unterminable irregularities.

    SoyChino: what Maroseika said about there being very few rules is unfortunately true.
    You see, the problem is that in Russian, the accent or the stress of the syllables is not ''fixed''. Not only does it change from one word to the other (even if the two are of the same construction), but it also changes from one form of the word to another.
    Take the verb ''звонить'' (to call, to telephone, to ring the door bell) for example, and conjugate it:

    Я звоню
    ты звонишь
    он она звонит
    etc.

    As you can see, the stress shifts - but there is no particular rule (at least that I know off:eek:) to make it do this.

    In English, the general rule is that the stress falls on the first syllable. In French - it falls on the last. And in Spanish - thank goodness there are accents which indicate clearly how you are supposed to pronounce this word! :p
    However, in Russian- I'm afraid nothing like this exists. :(

    The only other tip that I would be able to give you, SoyChino, is that you learn the stress of the word when you look it up in the dictionary. (and in good dictionaries they should always have accents written on the vowels which are to be stressed in the word. But: remember that the accent is not part of the word's spelling. You do not write it on when writing yourself. )

    I hope that was at least of some use to you. :) :eek:
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Maroseika, I'm sorry for my ignorance, but I dare say that even I don't understand the majority of the russian which was on that website. :eek::confused:
    What I mean is - I understand the words themselves, but it's just putting them together and making sense of them which I find difficult.
    Unfortunately, some of us, foreros, are not quite at your level on intelectuality and inteligence,:eek: or at least when it comes to complicated grammatical structure of the Russian language and it's unterminable irregularities.
    Come on, Crescent, not being a specialist I also read such texts with the great difficulty. But you know, if you read each sentence again and again, and use different dictionaries, step by step you start to understand more or less what they mean and in such moments you feel yourself like Mr. Jurden (I'm sure there is an error) just discovered he speaks prose.
     

    Kolan

    Banned
    Russian (CCCP)
    Maybe this link will be interesting for you now or later, when you know Russian better: http://rusgram.narod.ru/136-154.html
    Я прочитал... :confused: и разучился говорить как та сороконожка, которой объяснили, как нужно двигать лапками, чтобы ходить.

    Кошмар. Эту книжку нельзя никому показывать. Поставить гриф "для служебного пользования", и пусть лингвисты читают её сами друг другу за закрытыми дверями институтов.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Я прочитал... :confused: и разучился говорить как та сороконожка, которой объяснили, как нужно двигать лапками, ходить.

    Кошмар. Эту книжку нельзя никому показывать. Поставить гриф "для служебного пользования", и пусть лингвисты читают её сами друг другу за закрытыми дверями институтов.
    "Вы просто не умеете её готовить..."
    Под правильным соусом она чудесна.
     

    Anatoli

    Senior Member
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    "Вы просто не умеете её готовить..."
    Под правильным соусом она чудесна.
    Одобряю, справочная литература не для лёгкого чтения, а для поиска информации. Не думал, что вообще можно описать правила ударения русского языка. Кто-то потрудился, но это ведь капля в море?

    Some good news. :D There is little point of learning the stress rules if you don't know those words. Learn the stress of each word as you go along and pick up new words. To a lesser extent in Russian but this is the way it works for English, Japanese, Arabic and Chinese - learn a new word - learn its spelling and pronunciation in singular and plural, in nominative and other cases. It's only the stress that is the problem in Russian, with these other languages you have to know more. Russian learners I know just do that. Even if you build some vocab with incorrect stress, it's no tragedy, you'll be understood in 99% of time (learn some traps!) and a lot of listening to native speakers fixes this problem. Advanced learners also get a feel of the language, so that they can often predict the correct stress.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top