Any <such> development, Every <such> increase.

roxanelag

Senior Member
Spanish-Spain
Hi there! How are you doing?
I've stumbled on these sentences:
... threats to sustainability are to be avoided, any such development will need to be carefully managed.
Every such increase brings us close to an ecological crisis point and ...

I could leave out 'such' in both sentences and for me the meaning would be the same.
What's the point this 'such'? Is it an intensifier?
Is there a way I could find more information about this use of 'such'?
I've tried but but I've haven't been able to.
Thanks in advanced.
Regards
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, 'such' means 'of this kind'. They're not talking about every increase, but every increase of the kind previously mentioned or discussed.
     

    roxanelag

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    No, 'such' means 'of this kind'. They're not talking about every increase, but every increase of the kind previously mentioned or discussed.
    Thanks a lot! I think I've got it. I've racked my brains though! :p
    I guess those are far from being able to be literally translated and getting their sense is by no means easy.
    Best regards! ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top