any thing vs. anything/any one vs. anyone

< Previous | Next >

SweetMommaSue

Senior Member
USA
USA/American English
Hello Forer@s,

How does one explain the difference in use for:

1.) any thing vs. anything

2.) any one vs. anyone

I haven't been able to locate a rule.

Thank you,
Sweet Momma Sue
 
  • SweetMommaSue

    Senior Member
    USA
    USA/American English
    I know that for anything it can be used as a pronoun, adverb, noun and as an idiom. However, any thing would only be used to mean whatever object, right?

    Thank you, Isotta for the reference link. It does explain it exactly! I shall search for number one there, now. :)

    --SMS
    Edit: I wish they had a usage note with the word "anything" as they did with the word "anyone". However, I suppose we'd treat the two word "any thing" as just that: two words.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top