Any vs all?

MoltresRider

Member
English (United States)
Which is the correct term to use? Any or All?

All female Pokémon that I have sex with, I satisfy.

or
Any female Pokémon that I have sex with, I satisfy.

This is starting a paragraph and what is the rule for this and why is the correct one correct?
 
  • MoltresRider

    Member
    English (United States)
    Yes. Plural for Pokémon is Pokémon. The same for the plural for Moltres is Moltres. Pokémon is plural in itself, so all Pokémon names are both singular and plural as described by one of the episodes.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I find the example very confusing, because I don't know what these Pokemon creatures are and why they don't take a plural, so I'll try your sentences with oranges.

    All oranges that I pick, I eat.
    I eat all the oranges I pick.
    Any oranges that I pick, I eat.
    I eat any oranges I pick.

    I don't see any difference in meaning. "Any oranges" just sounds more casual, as though I happen to pick them on a whim and hardly intentionally - a little strange perhaps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top