any Vs Some

< Previous | Next >

xiaozhuzai

New Member
Chinese
I am not sure when "any" can be used to describe a plural noun and when any should be used to describe a singular noun?
thanks!
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello xiaozhuzai, and welcome to WordReference.

    Your question is very general, but I will try to give you a simple answer.

    You can use any with either a plural noun or a non-count noun.
    Plural:
    Have you any apples?
    Have you any plums?
    Non-count:
    Have you any wool?
    Have you any sheep?

    You can't use any with a singular noun.
    Have you any toe?
    Have you any eye?

    CLICK HERE to see a list of other threads that discuss any and some.
     

    Dreamchaser

    Member
    Korean (Seoul & Gyeongsang-do)
    You can also say a person or thing that is accepted as true or common within a specific group of people. In this case, 'any' goes with a singular noun.

    e.g.
    I didn't tell any child the teacher will take them to McDonald's.
    He is the best husband any woman could ask for.
    Kevin is taller than any other student in his class.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Hi, xiaozhuzai.

    I don't think of any as descriptive, but it has lots of uses with plural nouns, singular nouns, and with no noun at all, sometimes with a plural verb, sometimes with a singular verb. But in any particular context, any with plural and any with singular are not interchangeable.

    I can say the same about some.

    I know that's vague, but do you have a particular context or meaning you want to express where you are unsure about singular v. plural with any (or some).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top