Any which way but loose

Nashledanou

Member
Italian
Hi guys. Do you remember "Filo da torcere"? It's a Clint Eastwood film. Its actual title is "Any which way but loose", and I'd like to ask you, what do you think would be a suitable translation in Italian?

Ho pensato: "In qualsiasi maniera, purché non sia vaga"

Besides, is it stylistically acceptable to use "any which" instead of "whichever"? That is, if I understood correctly the meaning of "any which".
 
  • Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Se ricordo bene, la frase intera era contenuta nel tema musicale del film: "you turn me every which way but loose" ed è un gioco di parole.

    To turn loose infatti significa "lasciare libero", quindi una (fiacca) traduzione italiana può essere: "mi rigiri come vuoi ma non mi lasci andare".
    Every which way vuol dire letteralmente di qua e di là, da tutte le parti.
     
    Top