Any who claim there will be a heavy rain are false.

John Kent

Senior Member
Korea - English
Hi all,
What's your understanding of this sentence: Any who claim there will be a heavy rain are false? Is "false" used correctly here?
 
  • Piyush toplani

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    No... I would prefer "wrong" or maybe "incorrect" there.

    correction in the sentence - "anyone who claims there will be heavy rain is wrong.":)
     
    Last edited:

    John Kent

    Senior Member
    Korea - English
    You can say, "Any claims that there will be heavy rain are false (or inaccurate)." It is a bit odd. We'd say, "... will likely turn out to be wrong."
    Then, can we say, "Any claiming that there will be heavy rain are false."? Is it natural?
     
    John Kent: Then, can we say, "Any claiming that there will be heavy rain are false."? Is it natural?

    =======================
    Do you mean persons? any persons claiming? If so, no. Incorrect.

    If you mean the noun, it's very awkward. A claiming that rain is coming is false:mad:
     
    Last edited:

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    Then, can we say, "Any claiming that there will be heavy rain are false."? Is it natural?
    No. Any claiming = any person who claims, and we don't use "false" to mean that people are incorrect.

    "Any claim that [=anyone's statement/prediction (singular) which says that] there will be heavy rain is false." is possible.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If a person makes a false claim or statement about something, the person is wrong (= mistaken) and what they say is false (= untrue). It makes no sense to describe a person as false in this context.
    Then, can we say, "Any claiming that there will be heavy rain are false."? Is it natural?
    No, it’s quite wrong. It would be odd even to use “claiming” as a gerund in that context, and it certainly wouldn’t take a plural verb. But you could say, for example, “Any claim that there was a tornado is false”.
     

    John Kent

    Senior Member
    Korea - English
    No, it’s quite wrong. It would be odd even to use “claiming” as a gerund in that context, and it certainly wouldn’t take a plural verb. But you could say, for example, “Any claim that there was a tornado is false”.
    :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top