'any yes' and 'answer(s)'

HSS

Senior Member
Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
Is the use of the combination of "any 'yes'" and "answer(s)" appropriate here? "Any 'yes'" (a singular with 'any') and "answer(s)" (a singular or a plural) appropriate?

There are a few queries in the whole question just above this. You want the respondents to explain why they chose 'yes' or 'yes'es in writing. (The reasons come from the same thought, so you could explain them in one answer)

If you selected any 'yes' in the question above, please explain why you chose the answer(s).
Your help would be really welcome.

Thanks,

Hiro
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Any" needs a plural noun. If you picked any apples, you can bake a pie.
    If you selected any "yes", please... :cross:
    If you selected any "yesses", please... :confused:
    If you selected any "yes" answers, please... :thumbsup:
    If you answered "yes" to any questions, please... :tick:
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Thanks, Myridon.

    For the few questions, you may answer one 'yes,' and you may answer more than one 'yes.' Are you still supposed to have a plural noun, as in your suggestions?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Any" needs a plural noun. If you picked any apples, you can bake a pie.
    "Any" is also commonly used with singular nouns: "Pick any bike in the store, and I will buy it for you."

    Perhaps the sentence should be:

    If you selected any 'yes' above, please explain why you chose that answer.
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    I want them to answer in writing why they chose the answer(s) (=the answer or the answers) or the one rationale behind them in one answer box.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I am not sure I understand post #6. It sounds like you are saying:

    even if they chose 3 "yes" answers, I want only one explanation.
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Hi, this below is how those questions are asked:

    1. Please answer the questions below:

    question1 yes no
    question2 yes no
    question3 yes no

    2. If you selected any 'yes' above, please explain why you chose the answer(s).
    Thanks.
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Hello, Heypresto.

    Does that include when a respondent answered more than one 'yes'?

    Thanks,

    Hiro
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Actually, on the on-line page respondents are to 'select' 'agree' or 'disagree.' Any idea using 'select'?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top