any

< Previous | Next >

navi

Banned
armenian
Do:
A-There could be a marble in any of these boxes.
and:
B-There could be a marble in any one of these boxes.
mean the same?

To be on the safe side, I personally use A when there may be more than one box that contains a marble and B when I think there is only one box, but I do think they mean the same.
 
  • TheAmzngTwinWndr

    Senior Member
    United States
    Both mean the same thing. "Any one of these boxes" implies there is more than one box because the marble could be in any box, but since there is only one marble, it can only be in one box. One marble can't be in two boxes at the same time.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    A: There could be more than one box with a marble in it.

    B: There is only one box with a marble in it.

    That's a rather pedantic interpretation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top