Anybody who knows how pure she is will feel any such thought to be quite unjust

< Previous | Next >

chong lee

Senior Member
türkçe
Hi,
The quote is from The Return of the Native, by Thomas Hardy.

Please find Bennymix's post which gives sequence for a reference.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2940486

The speaker is Venn -reddleman.
Here he defends his love Thomasin who went to Anglebury to marry Wildeve. But for some reason it did not happen.

I did not get the grammar structure in last sentence. What is the main verb here-feel?

It seems that main point is "to be quite unjust". But it is not the main verb.

Thanks for the help.


I thought that till half an hour ago. But, after all, why should her going off with him to Anglebury for a few hours do her any harm? Anybody who knows how pure she is will feel any such thought to be quite unjust."
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Anybody = subject
    Will feel = main verb
    Thought = object of main verb and subject of the following infinitive phrase.
    "To be quite unjust" is indeed the main point.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top