Anybody who knows how pure she is will feel any such thought to be quite unjust

chong lee

Senior Member
türkçe
Hi,
The quote is from The Return of the Native, by Thomas Hardy.

Please find Bennymix's post which gives sequence for a reference.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2940486

The speaker is Venn -reddleman.
Here he defends his love Thomasin who went to Anglebury to marry Wildeve. But for some reason it did not happen.

I did not get the grammar structure in last sentence. What is the main verb here-feel?

It seems that main point is "to be quite unjust". But it is not the main verb.

Thanks for the help.


I thought that till half an hour ago. But, after all, why should her going off with him to Anglebury for a few hours do her any harm? Anybody who knows how pure she is will feel any such thought to be quite unjust."
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Anybody = subject
    Will feel = main verb
    Thought = object of main verb and subject of the following infinitive phrase.
    "To be quite unjust" is indeed the main point.
     
    Top