Anyone can talk to me

KaleNovice

Senior Member
Chinese
Anyone can talk to me.
誰でも俺と話してもかまいません。
誰でも俺と話すごとはいいよ。

Are they correct? Thank you in advance.:D
 
  • kamot

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    "かまいません" is polite way of saying, while "俺" is not polite. So the first one sounds a bit strange to me.:D
    誰でもと話してもかまいません。
    誰でも俺と話してもいいよ
    These probably work well. But if you want to mean "Please don't hesitate to talk to me.", the following is more natural, I think.
    (みなさん)どうぞ遠慮せずに(私に)声をかけてください。
     

    kamot

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    By the way, does 声をかけてください mean talk?
    When you want to talk to someone, you probably say to him/her "Excuse me", "Hello", "Hi" or something at first.
    "声をかける" directly means these first saying.
    But after that, you will start business talk, gossip, asking questions and so on. "声をかける" often implies these purposes. It depends on the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top