anyone who

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi, everyone:


Anybody who is going to the concert puts their names down.

Is the sentence correct?


Best wishes.
 
  • rosalind

    Senior Member
    USA, American English
    A tricky point. :)

    If you want the sentence to be formally correct (e.g. in writing), you could say: "Anybody who is going to the concert should put his or her name down [e.g., on the list, etc.]."

    If you don't mind it being more informal, you could say: "Anybody who is going to the concert should put their name down."

    The verb and the possessive adjective should both be singular, to agree with "anybody." The tricky part is that, informally, the possessive adjective "their" can be used in this context.

    Does that help (or just make it more confusing?) :)
     

    Aya del Playa

    Senior Member
    English, Indonesian
    Assuming that the sentence means "Anybody going to the concert wrote his or her name down," ... well, that's the correct form. "Everybody going to the concert wrote his or her name down" is better. "All people going to the concert wrote their names down" seems best to me.
     
    Top