Anyone's ID vs anyone's ID

00B00

Senior Member
Cantonese
Which sentence below is grammatically correct ?

Did you check anyone's ID today?

Did you check anyone's IDs today?

Should "ID" be singular or plural?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    ID should be plural if each person had more than one ID. (In other contexts, the advice might change.)
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The questioner might choose one or the other based on the expectation of whether checking an ID is a rare or a common occurrence.
    I guess you may not have checked even one person's ID.
    vs
    You were supposed to check everyone's IDs.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Did you check anyone's ID today?:tick:

    This is correct if you check one ID for each person (which is normal where I live).

    Of course "everyone" is many people, not one person, so you say "everyone's IDs" to mean "the ID of each person".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top