anything he says

azz

Senior Member
armenian
Can one say
a. Anything he says cannot be wrong.
instead of
b. Nothing he says can be wrong.
?

Can one say
c. Not anything he says can be wrong.
d. Not just anything he says can be wrong.

instead of
d. Not everything he says can be wrong.
?

The sentences are mine.

(c) and (d) sound incorrect to me.
(a) seems very convoluted. I am not sure it works.

Many thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • icecreamsoldier

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    As you say they are very convoluted and confusing, even if they might be grammatically fine.
    (c) and (d) sound odd because we usually replace "not" + "anything" with "nothing". They also do not communicate the idea of "Not everything", meaning not 100%, rather than just any possible thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top