anything other than being mean spirited just for the sake of it

< Previous | Next >

thien_than_dem

Member
Vietnamese
I translate a creepypasta story in the link
reddit.com/r/nosleep/comments/declk8/spacegirl/
But i'm stuck at the paragraph:
“Draw something that isn’t trash next time.”
Tanya said, and Sasha just giggled as if
it was anything other than being mean spirited just for the sake of it.
In the final sentence, I cannot understand the bold phrase in the given context. Could you please explain it to me?
Thank you in advance.
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    "as if it was anything other than" means "as if it was not at all (how it seemed)"

    So, she giggled in away that suggested that she wasn't being mean spirited just for the sake of it - but in fact she was being exactly that i.e. mean spirited!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top