Apéndice -- Fecha de efectos del apéndice

edita namas

Senior Member
Spanish-Spain
Hola a todos,
Estoy intentando traducir las condiciones particulares de un seguro, y me tropecé con el término 'apéndice' en la siguiente oración:

Fecha de efectos del apéndice: desde las 00 horas del día X hasta las 00 horas del día Y.

Mi intento:
Effective date of the appendix: From 00 hours on day X to 00 hours on day Y.

No sé si en este contexto se referirá a 'apéndice' o más bien a 'anexo', y entonces debería traducirlo como 'annex'..
¿Alguna idea? Muchísimas gracias por adelantado ;)
 
  • Sprachliebhaber

    Member Emeritus
    USA English
    En este contexto . Aunque en este contexto "apéndice" y "anexo" son sinónimos en español, usualmente decimos "appendix" en inglés; "annex" es posible, pero se usa más para referirse a una parte añadida a un edificio.
     
    Last edited:

    jsvillar

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Effective date of the addendum...
    I've always used 'addendum' for the modifications of the contract, not for its appendices. An appendix has additional information, needed to clarify an issue, while an addendum 'adds to the main body of the contract', doesn't it?
     

    Tiger137

    Senior Member
    English - Mexican Spanglish
    Yes, an appendix is a part of the policy that explains certain terms. One type of appendix is a glossary, which is usually an alphabetical index which gives definitions of some of the more difficult words. On the other hand, the word annex would mean something ADDED to the policy, such as an addendum or rider.
     
    Top