apart from = besides or except for?

raymondaliasapollyon

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

What does "apart from" mean in the following? Does it mean "besides" or "except for"?

Apart from his financial situation, he has a lot of things to be grateful for.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It implies with the exception of.

    Apart from his financial situation, which is dire, he has a lot of things to be grateful for.
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    I would read it as "Except for." If were to mean "besides" it would be more natural to say "In addition to / As well as his.............."
     
    Last edited:

    raymondaliasapollyon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    If "other" is inserted into the sentence, I reckon "apart from" means "besides":

    Apart from his financial situation, he has a lot of other things to be grateful for.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No. That’s just as ambiguous. Other can mean either different or additional.

    As Franco-filly says, if you wanted to convey that his financial situation was also good, you would express it differently, so that it clearly had that meaning. However, although “apart from” mainly implies “except for”, if you add “quite” it does heavily imply “in addition to”.


    Quite apart from his [very healthy] financial situation, he has a lot else to be grateful for too.
    It’s also always interesting to switch clauses around and see what difference that makes. Here, the sentence remains ambiguous, unless you tweak it in such a way as to clarify the meaning:
    He has a lot to be grateful for — apart from his financial situation, that is! (money situation bad)
    He has a lot to be grateful for, even apart from his financial situation. (money situation good)
     
    Last edited:

    raymondaliasapollyon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    You seem to have tied the different readings to the different meanings of other when you said, "Other can mean either different or additional. "
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top