Apeo, apear

Little_Little

Senior Member
Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
Hi!

I'm translating an architectural text into English and I would like to know how to say "apeo"(noun) or "apear"(verb) in English...

In Spanish, a "apeo" happens when a pillar doesn't reach the foundations. I attach you an image so that you can understand what I mean. In the image, the pillars P5, P6 and P7 would be "apeos". Thanks!

(None of the existing threats could help me...)
 

Attachments

  • Little_Little

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
    I know they exist, but I'd like to know how to say them in English... Thanks to both, but I still didn't find the right word... :S
     

    Little_Little

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
    It doesn't help very much, it's not exactly what I'm looking for, but I'll use it in case I don't find anything better...! Thanks!
     

    Little_Little

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
    Shoring is the only translation I can find, but it's not what I'm looking for, since "shoring" refers to a temporary construction, as it seems, and I'm looking for a permanent one...

    Maybe there's just no translation...

    Thanks anyway!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top