1. Little_Little Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
    Hi!

    I'm translating an architectural text into English and I would like to know how to say "apeo"(noun) or "apear"(verb) in English...

    In Spanish, a "apeo" happens when a pillar doesn't reach the foundations. I attach you an image so that you can understand what I mean. In the image, the pillars P5, P6 and P7 would be "apeos". Thanks!

    (None of the existing threats could help me...)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. isabel.eim

    isabel.eim Senior Member

    Caracas, Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuela
  3. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    The words exist in Spanish, according to the RAE.
     
  4. Little_Little Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
    I know they exist, but I'd like to know how to say them in English... Thanks to both, but I still didn't find the right word... :S
     
  5. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    I was confused by your post. Isabel´s link might help.
     
  6. Little_Little Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
    It doesn't help very much, it's not exactly what I'm looking for, but I'll use it in case I don't find anything better...! Thanks!
     
  7. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
  8. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Have you looked here?
     
  9. Little_Little Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
    Shoring is the only translation I can find, but it's not what I'm looking for, since "shoring" refers to a temporary construction, as it seems, and I'm looking for a permanent one...

    Maybe there's just no translation...

    Thanks anyway!
     

Share This Page

Loading...