Aplicar a...

12815499

Member
English-USA
La ley y las reglas apliquen más a los villanos mientras hay mucho corrupción en el castillo.

Is this sentence gramatically correct? I want to say "the laws and rules apply more to the villagers despite there being so much corruption in the castle."

Thank you so very much!
 
  • chamyto

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    The Spanish sentence is more or less correct (except for you have to use "aplican" and "corrupción" is feminine, not masculine) but it does not confer the same meaning of your English sentence.
     

    12815499

    Member
    English-USA
    Ok so I can change it to:
    "La ley y las reglas apliquan más a los villanos a pesar de que hay mucha corrupción en el castillo."
    Should hay be in the subjunctive?
    Thank you both so much! you are very helpful!
     

    Aviador

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Chile
    La ley y las reglas apliquen más a los villanos mientras hay mucho corrupción en el castillo.

    Is this sentence gramatically correct? [...]
    No. This sentence is not grammatically correct.
    The verb aplicar is transitive when it means that something is relevant to another: La ley y las reglas se apliquen más a los villanos...
    I wrote something about this in another thread: las prácticas (se) aplican a.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top