Apologies - other meanings?

< Previous | Next >

Vickyhere

Senior Member
Italian
What does "apologies" mean when it is used in a list of person called in a meeting?

Thank you in advance
 
  • Vickyhere

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Not much!

    I am reading a meeting minute and on the top there is the list of the "Attendees" and below that there is the list of "Apologies"
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Members of committees, councils and the like who are unable to attend a meeting advise that they are unable to attend. In effect, they apologise for not attending.

    This is what is called an "apology" in the minutes of a meeting.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top