apologize to someone up and down

  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Where did you find this expression?
    That may make a difference to the meaning.
    The most likely meaning of "up and down", to me, is 6. a. In every respect; entirely, thoroughly, completely.OED
    Others, from other parts of the world, may understand this differently.
    Please provide some context.
     

    darth iskar

    New Member
    Turkish
    Where did you find this expression?
    That may make a difference to the meaning.
    The most likely meaning of "up and down", to me, is 6. a. In every respect; entirely, thoroughly, completely.OED
    Others, from other parts of the world, may understand this differently.
    Please provide some context.
    A detective ask questions a doctor about his patient. the doctor could not recall his patient name or treating someone with that name.

    not: detective fly from America to Argentine, perhaps that part can be somehow releated
    ist in book named The Architeckt. it is a crime novel
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top