1. Tarpaulin New Member

    English
    Hello all,
    I have a question about the noun form "apoplectic" in spanish. I'd like to use it in spanish as more of an insult than as a way of identifying someone who is actually apoplectic.

    For example, if someone is so taken by surprise that they yell and their eyes pop out, I'd like to have another character say "Cállate, apoplectic"

    What word would I use?

    Word Reference's dictionary provides three different adjective forms, and one of them is "figurative" --does that mean it's what I"m looking for?

    Thanks!
     
  2. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    I am not sure you can even use it this way in English...
     

Share This Page

Loading...