apparecchiature di prova calibrate e manutenute

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by lelepi1981, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. lelepi1981 New Member

    Italian
    Hi everybody!
    I am new.
    I need to translate the following tanse:
    "Uso di apparecchiature di prova calibrate e manutenute"

    I tried:
    "Use of calibrated and kept-in-repair testing instruments"
    because "keep in repair" means "fare manutenzione" but this document should be very formal and i can not find better way to translate "manutenute"

    Is there anyone who can help me?
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Hello and welcome!

    "Uso di apparecchiature di prova calibrate e manutenute"

    I wonder about:

    Use of calibrated and maintained test(ing) instruments.
     
  3. lelepi1981 New Member

    Italian
    Thank you so much!
    I also found this translation but i thought the meaning of maintained is "mantenuto" not manotenuto...

    But if you confirm to me, I will put maintained
     
  4. King Crimson

    King Crimson Modus in fabula

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    You can user maintained, as suggested by Tim, but another way to say this, which I would personally prefer, is ...Use of instruments calibrated and subject to maintenance.
     
  5. lelepi1981 New Member

    Italian
    thank you!
     
  6. lelepi1981 New Member

    Italian
    Shell be:
    Use of instruments calibrated and subject to maintenance
    or:
    Use of calibrated and subject to maintenance instruments
    ??
     
  7. King Crimson

    King Crimson Modus in fabula

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    I think the latter option is grammatically correct but doesn't sound good to my ears, however wait for a confirmation from a native...
    Ciao
     

Share This Page

Loading...