appartements en étage

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Transit76, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. Transit76 Banned

    French
    Hi,

    I need some help to translate this.

    Full sentence: le bâtiment comprend des appartements en rez de chaussée, en duplex et en étage.

    Context: logements pour vacances

    My suggestion: the building comprises ground floor, duplex and above-street level holiday apartments
     
  2. dratuor Senior Member

    lille, nord
    french - france
    Maybe

    The building has/includes ground floor, duplex and upper-stories appartements
     
  3. Transit76 Banned

    French
    upper-storey apartment?
     
  4. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    The building has/includes ground floor, duplex and upper-storey apartments.

    Upper-storey is an adjective; adjectives in English have no plural.
     
  5. Transit76 Banned

    French
    Thanks to both of you!
     
  6. dratuor Senior Member

    lille, nord
    french - france


    Yes indeed... my wrong

    But I always said and almost only heard and saw 'story'!

    isn't it some sort of AE/BE story here?
     

Share This Page

Loading...