appear interesting/become interesting

moyeea

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Question: Can we say: "appear interesting" "become interesting"?
Added by Cagey, moderator


Hello, teachers.

The story appears interesting.

The story became interesting.


Thanks a lot!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Please tell us something about the situation in which you would use these sentences.
    (That is what we mean by 'context'. We ask for context with every question.)
     

    moyeea

    Senior Member
    Chinese-China
    Please tell us something about the situation in which you would use these sentences.
    (That is what we mean by 'context'. We ask for context with every question.)
    Thanks so much for your kind help!!!!

    My book says it is often to use "get/appear/become+ed" not "-ing"

    So I'm not sure it is true or not
     

    DePorAhí

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    The story appears interesting. -- I haven't started reading the story yet, but it appears that it may be interesting.

    The story became interesting.
    -- After I had been reading the story for a while, the story became interesting.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I agree with DePorAhi's explanation of the differences.
    My book says it is often to use "get/appear/become+ed" not "-ing"
    This will depend on the verb. We say 'interesting' to describe how the book affects you: it interests you.
    'Interested' would say what happened to the book, but it wouldn't make sense to say that the book was interested.

    Another verb would work differently. For instance, we would use the -ed form of ruin:
    The story seemed ruined.
    The story became ruined.
    'Ruined' is what happened to the story, so we use the -ed form.
    [These are not very good sentences, but it was difficult to think of a verb that would work in this example.]
     

    moyeea

    Senior Member
    Chinese-China
    I agree with DePorAhi's explanation of the differences.
    This will depend on the verb. We say 'interesting' to describe how the book affects you: it interests you.
    'Interested' would say what happened to the book, but it wouldn't make sense to say that the book was interested.

    Another verb would work differently. For instance, we would use the -ed form of ruin:
    The story seemed ruined.
    The story became ruined.
    'Ruined' is what happened to the story, so we use the -ed form.
    [These are not very good sentences, but it was difficult to think of a verb that would work in this example.]
    Thanks so much for your kind help!!!
    We can say: "They get interested in math"
    can we say: "Things get interesting?"
    we can say:" He is gone"
    can we say: " He apperas gone"

    Thanks so much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top