appease vs come down a disgruntled visitor

salai

Senior Member
Russian
Hello,

Here is a sentence from the article 'Memo to Staff: Take More Risks', published in Wall Street Journal: 'Worried about losing their jobs, they avoided decisions that might cost the company money, such as making property repairs or appeasing a disgruntled guest with a free night's stay.'
Is it possible to use 'coming down a disgruntled guest' instead of 'appeasing a disgruntled guest'?
Thank you in advance.

 
Last edited:
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Undoubtedly you mean calming down a disgruntled guest. The meaning is similar to appease. Calm down means to get them to stop being upset. Appease means to give them something to make them not be upset.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top