Appel à l'Astreinte qui regarde

ensoie

Senior Member
English, Hindi
Context : IT

This is part of description of an issue faced.

French : [!<Utilisation interne uniquement
Appel à l'Astreinte qui regarde>!]

My try in English : [!<Internal Use Only
On call wathcing>!]


I cannot figure out what 'appel a l'astreinte' means neither what is meant by 'qui regarde'.

Pleasse help




 
  • Stephane_G

    Member
    BDR
    Français-France
    Hello,

    The sentence "Appel à astreinte qui regarde" has no sense in French( the part "qui regarde" ). Are you sure of your sentence ? Is it the full sentence ?
     

    ensoie

    Senior Member
    English, Hindi
    Yes, this is the full sentence in the document. It is a description of some issue(IT) faced.

    Even I cannot make out what this sentence means. I think it is something to do with IT terminology..

    The company forwhich this issue isfaced is a telecommunications company. Just added this, in case it helps to get the meaning.
     

    Stephane_G

    Member
    BDR
    Français-France
    It's sound like an automatic translation of an English document in French. To my opinion, the french sentence is incorrect and it doesn't mean a thing.
     

    ensoie

    Senior Member
    English, Hindi
    One of my friends, suggested that appel a l/astreinte could be "contact person" .

    Could that make sense here?
     

    Ilüve

    Member
    Français
    Astreinte, means "on call support".

    Then I guess that if a problem occurs, then You should contact the on-call-support which will have a look to it.
     
    Top