Appena/Non appena

Status
Not open for further replies.

swinginscot

Senior Member
English, UK/US
Ciao a tutti,
Potreste dirmi quando si usa "appena" e quando "non appena"?

Es:

Ti scrivero' appena che posso
Ti scrivero' non appena che posso
I'll write to you as soon as I can


Appena ho finito i compiti, esco
Non appena ho finito i compiti, esco
Once I'm finished, I'm going out.

Can you tell me which (if any) of these sentences is correct?

Grazie mille :)
 
  • Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Ti scrivero' appena che posso (potrò) :tick:
    Ti scrivero' non appena che posso (potrò) :tick:
    I'll write to you as soon as I can

    Appena ho (avrò) finito i compiti, esco (uscirò) :tick:
    Non appena ho (avrò) finito i compiti, esco (uscirò) :tick:
    Once I'm finished, I'm going out.
    You can (it is pleonastic) use the 'non' only when 'appena' is a conjunction, with the meaning of 'subito dopo che':
    - (non) appena avrò finito i compiti, uscirò
    but you can't use it when 'appena' is an adverb, with the meanings of:
    - soltanto; solo un po' (mi ha guardato appena);
    - a stento; a fatica (si legge appena);
    - da pochissimo tempo (sono appena arrivato). :)
     

    SoCalMezzo

    Senior Member
    English - American
    I have read threads on "appena" and "non appena", and understand that they can often be used interchangeably, and I understand that the sentence "Ti scrivo non appena rientro" would mean something like "I'll write you as soon as I come back" (right?).
    What I am curious about is...does the use of "non" in "non appena" imply anything "negative"? In English, "as soon as I get back" has a slightly different meaning from "not until I get back". Or, is there a different way of saying "not until I get back" in Italian?
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    Hi SoCalMezzo,

    In this case not only does "non" have no negative meaning but it actually acts as an intensifier. So, in a way:

    appena torno a casa = as soon as I get back home

    non appena torno a casa = the very moment I get back home

    Maybe "not until" could be translated as "non prima":

    I'll read your translation but not until I've finished mine
    Leggerò la tua traduzione ma non prima di aver finito la mia
     

    SoCalMezzo

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Hi SoCalMezzo,

    In this case not only does "non" have no negative meaning but it actually acts as an intensifier. So, in a way:

    appena torno a casa = as soon as I get back home

    non appena torno a casa = the very moment I get back home

    Maybe "not until" could be translated as "non prima":

    I'll read your translation but not until I've finished mine
    Leggerò la tua traduzione ma non prima di aver finito la mia
    That explains it great, thanks!!! :)
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Hi SoCalMezzo,

    In this case not only does "non" have no negative meaning but it actually acts as an intensifier. So, in a way:

    appena torno a casa = as soon as I get back home

    non appena torno a casa = the very moment I get back home

    Maybe "not until" could be translated as "non prima":

    I'll read your translation but not until I've finished mine
    Leggerò la tua traduzione ma non prima di aver finito la mia
    Thanks giovannino - now that's what I call an explanation! Thanks.

    Using your example I think this might be a way of including the intensifying effect of "non" (at least when used in the past tense, and at the expense of shifting the tense): How about ...

    appena sono tornato a casa = as soon as I got back home
    non appena sono tornato a casa = no sooner had I got back home
     

    traven

    Member
    Brazilian - Portuguese
    is that correct?

    Le faccio sapere non appena stabilirmi a Milano

    or should I always use the verb after "appena" in the future form?

    Thanks in advance
     

    stella_maris_74

    Mod About Chocolate
    Italian - Italy
    Hi traven,
    your thread has been merged with a previous one about appena/non appena. I suggest you have a look at the posts above, that'll help ;)
     

    traven

    Member
    Brazilian - Portuguese
    Thanks Stella, but I am afraid I still have some doubts.

    What I want to say in english:

    I will let you (formal) know as soon as I move myself to Milan (Italy)


    My tries. Which ones are correct?

    1) Le faccio sapere non appena stabilirmi a Milano.

    2) Le faccio sapere mi sono appena stabilito a Milano

    3) La faccio sapare (non) appena mi stabilirò a Milano.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    traven

    Member
    Brazilian - Portuguese
    Thanks Stella. I am replying an e-mail from a woman. (formal) Maybe in that case should I use:

    La faccio sapere non appena mi sarò stabilito a Milano.

    or I always have to use: "Le" in formal?
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Ciao a tutti.
    La mia domanda è se "non appena" si può usare con il conguintivo. Per esempio, nella frase del primo post, "ti scriverò (non) appena posso", si potrebbe dire "appena possa"?
    Grazie.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top