Appendices la & lb refers

joh2001smile

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,
What does this mean exactly? It seems to mean something roughly like "for more information, see appendices", but I am not sure. And what does la & lb mean here?

HEL currently employs 31 full time staff comprising (Appendices la & lb refers). The current staff operating complement is 29 owing to two long term sick employees.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    HEL currently employs 31 full time staff comprising (Appendices la & lb refers).

    The text in parentheses should probably be "Appendices 1a and 1b refer".
    (The appendices could of course be numbered in roman numerals - I, II, III etc)

    It means that those appendices contain information that is relevant to this statement.

    Unfortunately, the sentence before is not a sentence.
    "HEL currently employs 31 full time staff comprising ... ..."
    Comprising what?
    Perhaps the writer means that the answer is in the appendices, but that is no excuse for writing poor English.
     

    joh2001smile

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Tepatria, panjandrum,
    Thanks to everyone. It really helps. The text is converted from a adobe format and maybe some words is lost during the conversion. I will contact my client and make it clear. Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top